Privacy policy

About us

This website is operated by BrightLocal Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our” or “BrightLocal”), registration number 10384626. Our parent company is BrightLocal Services Ltd (10380004). Our registered address is BrightLocal Ltd, 2nd Floor, Blenheim House, 120 Church Street, Brighton, United Kingdom, BN1 1UD. 

The purpose of this Notice

This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data. This Notice also explains our lawful basis when processing personal data, details your legal rights governing the processing of your personal data and who to contact if wishing to discuss the use of personal data and our relationship with you.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples may include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Personal data may also contain information, which is known as special category data, for example this may be data relating to an individual’s health, medical conditions or sexual orientation and data relating to an individual’s criminal convictions and offences.

BrightLocal does not collect special category data or data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

Personal Data we collect

In providing you with our services we will collect personal data about you. This may be information relating to your name, address, contact details, financial payment and transactional data, data relating to your use of our website including your IP address and data relating to your interests, communication preferences and survey feedback. 

Why do we need your Personal Data?

Personal data is used to administer our business, to manage client accounts, to provide clients with our services, to respond to requests for information on our services, to resolve complaints, to market and promote our products, to administer competitions and to identify popular website content and features. 

When will we collect Personal Data?

We collect personal data when individuals request information on our services or when they register for our services, when individuals browse our website, respond to promotions and surveys, when calling us, when completing contact forms and providing payment details, when emailing us or when accessing and posting messages on our social media sites. 

We may also collect personal data from third party providers such as Google Analytics, Hotjar, Google Ads, Facebook and via publicly available sources for identity verification purposes. 

Personal Data we share

We will only share (or provide access to) personal data with authorised third parties. Sharing data is necessary to administer our business, to provide access to and support for our services and to market our services and products.

We will always seek your consent if wishing to share personal data with third party marketing service providers. You can opt-out from receiving marketing related information by directly contacting us or by clicking the unsubscribe link within our marketing emails. 

This website may also include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Accessing these features may allow these third parties to collect data about you. Please be aware we have no control over third party websites, nor do we accept any responsibility for any data they collect directly from you. 

Our relationship with you

As required by the EU’s General Data Protection Regulations (2016/679), we are required to explain our relationship with you; where we engage directly with you, BrightLocal is a “Controller” of personal data, through our white labelling services BrightLocal is a “Processor” of personal data and through our Agency services, BrightLocal is as a “Joint Controller” of personal data.

Our lawful basis for processing Personal Data

The following table outlines our lawful basis for processing personal data:


Category of Individuals

Purpose of processing

Data used

Legal basis

Prospects
To respond to requests for information on our services.
  • Identity
  • Contact deatils
  • Legitimate interests
Client
To register your as a new customer or account holder.
  • Identity
  • Contact details
  • Performance of a contract
Client
To aid in the delivery of our services including the managing of payments, fees, and charges and collecting and recovering money owed to us.
  • Identity
  • Contact details
  • Financial
  • Marketing preferences
  • Performance of a contract
  • Legitimate interest
Client
To manage our relationships with you including notifying you about changes to our services, terms of business, this notice or when asking you to participate in competitions, reviews or surveys.
  • Identity
  • Contact details
  • Profile
  • Financial
  • Transaction
  • Usage
  • Marketing preferences
  • Performance of a contract
  • Legal obligation
Client
To administer our business, and the services we provide. 
  • Identity
  • Contact details
  • Technical
  • Legitimate interest
  • Legal obligation
Clients / prospects
To deliver and assess the effectiveness of website content and advertising services.
  • Identity
  • Contact details
  • Profile
  • Usage
  • Marketing preferences
  • Technical
  • Legal interests
Clients / prospects
To use data analytics to improve our website, products and services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Legitimate interests
Clients / prospects
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you. 
  • Identity
  • Contact details
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Profile
  • Legitimate interests
  • Consent
Clients
To provide clients with learning-based materials.
  • Identity
  • Contact details
  • Consent
Clients / prospects
To undertake relevant anti-money laundering, anti-corruption, anti-terrorism and identity checks to ensure we can act for you.
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Financial
  • Performance of a contract
  • Legal obligation

International transfers

BrightLocal is a global organisation, our head office is located in the United Kingdom, we also have offices in the Ukraine, the United States and the Philippines. Many of our service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We fully comply with applicable legislation relating to the transfer of personal data for all territories where we operate from.

Please feel free to contact us if requiring further information on data transfers and our operational model.

How long will we need to retain your data for?

Personal data may be retained for up to 7 years from the date of the last communication with us. This is necessary for the purposes of the ongoing administration of our business, our relationship with you or if needing to defend ourselves from legal claims, disputes or other complaints. We may need to retain personal data for longer if legal proceedings are ongoing or if required by law.

Protecting your Personal Data

We will take all appropriate technical, organisational and physical measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal data, including when sharing data with authorised third parties.

Individual Rights

As set out by the EU’s General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679 and the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 2018, you are provided with legal rights governing the processing of your personal data, these rights are known as Individual Rights. These are:

  •  The right to be informed on the collection and use of your personal data;
  •  The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
  •  The right to rectification of the data if inaccurate or incomplete;
  •  The right to erasure;
  •  The right to restrict processing;
  •  The right to data portability; 
  •  The right to object to the processing of your personal data; 
  •  Rights related to automated decision-making including profiling.

If exercising the right of access, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee to cover administrative costs if we believe the request to be excessive or repetitive. 

We also maintain the right to reject requests under some certain situations, for example if we receive a request to erase personal data where we need to retain this data to help defend ourselves from legal claims or disputes, or if needing to respond to complaints or if needing to fulfil ongoing contractual obligations. We may also reject requests if we believe them to be unfounded, excessive or repetitive.
Further information on your rights can be obtained from the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

Complaints

Please feel free contact us if wishing to complain on any aspect of the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner by writing to:

The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire,
SK9 5AF


Or by telephoning 0303 123 1113 

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or if you require more information on your Individual Rights write to:


The Data Protection Representative
BrightLocal Ltd
2nd Floor Blenheim House
120 Church Street
Brighton
United Kingdom

BN1 1UD

You can also contact us via email at privacy@brightlocal.com or by calling +44 (0)1273 605027.